PRIVACY POLICY

Action Sports Privacy Statement

Action Sports recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to responsible privacy practices, in accordance with National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Statement sets out how Action Sports collects personal information, the purposes for which it is used, who it is disclosed to and other privacy information.

Information We Collect and Its Use

Action Sports collects information regarding visitors to our website as follows: domain name, name, pages accessed, feedback information, e-mail address and means of communication together with any other information that you, yourself, supply. Action Sports collects and logs this information for communication purposes.Otherwise than as above no attempt is made to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where Action Sports has been given express consent to do so, to protect any copyright or intellectual property in the material in the website; otherwise, where the use of information is authorised by law or is considered reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Cookies

When you access the Action Sports website, we will use a cookie. A “cookie” is a piece of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. If you so choose Action Sports will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to log in automatically when you use the website again. Action Sports cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may preclude you from using some services or enhanced functionality.

Action Sports Internet Services

For the use of Action Sports ’ Internet Services we may request personally identifying information (name, address, etc.) that we can use to meet your requests.

Privacy policy for secure shopping

Action Sports takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We use industry standard encryption technology, digital certificates, authentication and secure commerce servers to protect your information from unauthorised use. When you process an order with Action all of your personal information, including credit card details, are encoded with a 128-bit public key encryption.

Our Web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology which creates a secure transaction environment on the Internet. We use a GeoTrust Digital Security Certificate for our SSL connection.

Remember, in the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. We hope this answers your questions about our high security standards. If you have any questions about our site security please contact us at esales@actionsports.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.thebowfitness.com

 

The Bow is a revolutionary commercial grade fitness training system for personal trainers & fitness enthusiasts offering over 500 ‘real’ exercises in a variety of fitness disciplines.

The Bow empowers you to facilitate workouts in Pilates, suspension training, resistance training and aesthetics using the most comprehensive & versatile fitness system ever invented. Designed by a personal trainer for personal trainers and fitness buffs ‘The Bow’ is the only fitness system you need to deliver the physical transformations that you look for.